Top white facebook2x Top white twitter2x Top white youtube2x Top white email2x Email us Top white search2x Basket Login Join
Home / Terms / RAYC Data Privacy Policy
Home / Terms / RAYC Data Privacy Policy

RAYC Data Privacy Policy

This is a summary of the RAYC Data Privacy Policy that may be read in full here.

About the Policy

a. We may collect, use and store your personal data (see RAYC Data Privacy Policy v 1.0.pdf Annex A of the RAYC Data Privacy Policy for definitions), as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you.

b. We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check this website [www.rayc.org.uk] regularly for any amendments (but amendments will not be made retrospectively).

c. We will always comply with the GDPR when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the "controller" of all personal data we hold about you.

How we protect your personal data

a. We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent.

b. We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.

c. Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

d. For any payments, which we take from you online we will use a recognised online secure payment system (e.g. PayPal).

e. We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

Who else has access to the information you provide us?

a. We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where required to do so by law or as set out in the table above or paragraph below.

b. We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to print the RAYC Yearbook and send you mailings). However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes. How long do we keep your information?

c. We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the Club and for as long afterwards as it is in the Clubs' legitimate interest to do so or for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment exercise or defence of legal claims.

d. We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it.

Your rights

a.You have rights under the GDPR:

(1) to access your personal data

(2) to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed

(3) to have your personal data corrected

(4) to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances

(5) to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed

(6 )to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

b. You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:


Downloads

© 2019 Gunner Sailing powered by Sailing Club Manager